Faculty Awards


 

INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) Advanced Undergraduate Research Award (AURA) Faculty Awardees

Under INSPIRE-ND, Advanced Undergraduate Research Awards (AURAs) provided funding for faculty-mentors to work with undergraduate students on research projects. The goal of AURA was to mentor and encourage undergraduate students to consider a research career in STEM.

Year, Faculty Advisor/Mentor    

Department

Student

    2016

Manu

Biology

David Fehr

Archana Dhasarathy

Basic Sciences

Ifrah Ifrah 

Wayne Barkhouse

Physics

Lane Kashur         

Timothy Young

Physics

Elijah Mathnews

Qianli Chu              

Chemistry

Jenna Puttkammer

Cai Xia Yang

Mechanical Engineering

Lucas Stanley




    2015

Naima Kaabouch

Electrical Engineering

Joseph Aymond

Wayne Barkhouse

Physics and Astrophysics           

Nathan Carlson

Lucia Carvelli

Basic Sciences

Jessica Fairley

Reza Fazel-Rezai

Electrical Engineering

Jeffrey Gendreau

Manu

Biology

Ejazul Haque

Alena Kubátová

Chemistry

Jasmine Kreft

Cai Xia Yang

Mechanical Engineering

Tristan Plante

Brian Darby

Biology

Alexandra Ptacek

INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) CRCS and CSMS Emerging Area/Seed Awards

Under INSPIRE-ND, in response to a recommendation made by the National Science Foundation's (NSF) Reverse Site Visit panel in March 2016 to increase collaborative research efforts between North Dakota's two RII-Track-1 research centers (CRCS and CSMS), six Emerging Areas Seed awards were funded. To ensure collaboration, prior to being funded, each proposal was reviewed by the CRCS and CSMS Leads and Co-Leads. Status reports on these six awards were given to NSF's Site Visit panel in August 2017.

1.  Ali Alshami (UND), Khwaja Hossain (Mayville) and Sima Noghanian (UND)     Bio-Based Dielectric Substrate Based On Sunflower Seed Shells For Radio Frequency Antenna ($40,000)

  • CRCS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: the proposed project targets measuring environmental parameters (agri-material moisture content and atmospheric humidity) using new antennas and wireless sensors that built on bio-based dielectric substrate. The sensor can be used along this objective of CRCS.
  • CSMS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: this project aims at developing a dielectric substrate material from sunflower seed shells, a waste by-product of the edible oil industry, in a low cost method and evaluate its durability and efficiency in various environmental conditions.
  • CRCS/CSMS Anticipated Output: the project output will be a functional sensor and external publication.  

2.  Dilpreet Bajwa (NDSU) and Kerry Hartman (NHSC)     A Sustainable Approach for Improving Performance Characteristics of Biobased Poly (lactic acid)     Polymer via Incorporating Functionalized Cellulose Nanocrystals ($25,000)

  • CRCS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: the project explores the possible impact of using biobased and sustainable feedstocks on the climate changes. Results of the project will determine how the use of biobased cellulosic materials can help to reduce the use synthetic polymers which are tied to greenhouse gases that impact the climate.
  • CSMS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: the project determines how the use of nano-sized cellulosic materials can improve the performance characteristics of biobased polymers. The resultant biobased composite materials are expected to be environmentally friendly, biodegradable, safe and strong. The information gained from this project will also help to design strategies that enable nano-sized material to uniformly blend with biopolymers and expand the product portfolio of sustainable materials.
  • CRCS/CSMS Anticipated Output: the project output will be a conference presentation, peer reviewed publication or an external grant proposal.

3.  Surojit Gupta (UND), Khwaja Hossain (Mayville) and Yun Ji (UND)

     Collaborative Sustainable Materials Research Program in the University of North Dakota ($40,190)

  • CRCS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: identify crop biomass yield using the data from CRCS researchers and select end use crop(s) in North Dakota for fundamental Materials Research.
  • CSMS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: this project aims to create a “green design paradigm (GDP)” for a sustainable manufacturing initiative in North Dakota; and, in particular, to explore methods for synthesizing novel precursors and composites from selected crop feeds in ND.
  • CRCS/CSMS Anticipated Output: the project output will be: fabrication and design of fibers and composites; peer review papers, presentations, and other derivatives; and proposals.

4.  Eakalak Khan (NDSU) and Andre DeLorme (VCSU)

     Fate of Biobased Materials in Aquatic Environments: Impact on Physical, Chemical, and Biological     Characteristics of Receiving Waters ($25,000)

  • CRCS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: the project explores possible impact of climate changes on the quality of feedstocks and in turn the characteristics of biobased materials. Results of the project will determine whether there is a linkage between climate variations and fate of biobased materials in surface waters.
  • CSMS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: the project determines the fate of biobased materials in surface waters focusing on potential impact such as solubility, toxicity, and harmful product precursors. Knowledge gained from the project will expand on the benefits of biobased materials or will unveil their environmental drawbacks.
  • CRCS/CSMS Anticipated Output: the project output will be a peer reviewed publication or an external grant proposal.

    5.  Long Jiang (NDSU) and Mafany Mongoh (SBC)

         Novel Energy/Resource-Efficient Building Material Derived from Rapidly Renewable Materials ($25,000)

    • CRCS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: this project links climate change induced variations in crop  availability and suitability to the production of an agricultural residual based building material. Results of the project will determine the suitable crop(s) whose residuals can be utilized for the  production of the material under changing climate.
    • CSMS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: this project develops novel energy- and resource-efficient building materials using agricultural residuals as the feedstock via an environmentally friendly production method. The knowledge and products gained from this project will produce a new concept/prototype of building materials, expand the use of agricultural residuals, and reduce energy consumptions of buildings.
    • CRCS and CSMS Output: the project output will be peer reviewed publications, an intellectual property and external grant proposals.

    6.  Feng Xiao (UND), Eric Brevik (DSU) and Khwaja Hossain (Mayville)

         Development of A Novel Porous Carbonaceous Material Enhanced for Control of Nitrous Oxide     Emissions from Agricultural Soils ($39,988)

    • CRCS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: 1) study the effects of biomass char and the porosity modified OSA on the emission of the greenhouse gas (N2O) from soil, and 2) investigate the effects of water moisture and soil humic matter on the adsorption of N2O on char and OSA.
    • CSMS Objective and Anticipated Outcome: 1) develop an innovative carbonaceous material (OSA) from biomass with superior N2O adsorption capacity, and 2) identify the specific porosities for which effective adsorption takes place.
    • CRCS/CSMS Anticipated Output: the project output will be a new material, peer reviewed publications, external grant proposals.

    INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) Infrastructure Improvement Program (IIP) Seed Grant for Primarily Undergraduate Institutions (PUIs)

    Under INSPIRE-ND, for the first time in ND EPSCoR history, competitive research seed awards were made available to PUI and MCU faculty. Two CRCS and two CSMS awards seed awards were issued in Y2 through Y7.

    Year, Name

    Institution

    Department

    EPSCoR Research Center

    2016

    Joshua Steffan

    Dickinson State University      

    Natural Sciences  

    Center for Regional Climate Studies

    Eric Brevik

    Dickinson State University      

    Natural Sciences  

    Center for Regional Climate Studies

    Paul Barnhart

    Dickinson State University      

    Natural Sciences  

    Center for Regional Climate Studies





    Khwaja Hossain        

    Mayville State University

    Biology

    Center for Sustainable Materials Science





    Mikhail Bobylev              

    Minot State University

    Science - Chemistry            

    Center for Sustainable Materials Science





    Andre DeLorme

    Valley City State University          

    Science

    Center for Regional Climate Studies

    Casey Williams

    Valley City State University

    Science

    Center for Regional Climate Studies

    INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) New Faculty Start-Up Awardees

    Under INSPIRE-ND, New Faculty Start-Up awards are available to department chairs and deans on a competitive basis so that attractive start-up packages may be offered to prospective faculty during the hiring process. New Faculty Start-Up Awards were usually available for two years.

    First year of award
    Name                        

                             
    Institution - Department                             


        2016

    Laura Aldrich-Wolfe

    NDSU - Biological Sciences

    Dante Battocchi

    NDSU - Coatings and Polymeric Materials

    Meysam Haghshenas

    UND - Mechanical Engineering

    Minou Rabiei

    UND - Petroleum Engineering

    Sathish Venkatachalem      

    NDSU - Pharmaceutical Sciences


        2015

    Ali Alshami

    UND - Chemical Engineering

    Jill Hamilton

    NDSU - Biological Sciences

    I-Hsuan Ho

    UND - Geology and Geological Engineering  

    Brad Lindseth

    UND - Electrical Engineering

    Taufique Mahmood

    UND - Geology and Geological Engineering

    Stephan Nordeng

    UND - Geology and Geological Engineering

    Chrysafis Vogiatzis

    NDSU - Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering

    Zhongyu Yang

    NDSU - Chemistry and Biochemistry


        2014

    Jason Boulanger

    UND - Biology

    Dong Cao

    NDSU - Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Nilanjan Ray Chaudhuri      

    NDSU - Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Yongki Choi

    NDSU - Phsyics

    Manu

    UND - Biology

    Cai Xia Yang

    UND - Mechanical Engineering


        2013

    Pablo de Leon

    UND - Space Studies

    Na Gong

    NDSU - Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Timothy Greives

    NDSU - Biological Sciences

    Britt Heidinger

    NDSU - Biological Sciences

    Leah Irish

    NDSU - Psychology

    Aaron Kennedy

    UND - Atmospheric Sciences

    Zhibin Lin

    NDSU - Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Jessica Striker

    NDSU - Mathematics

    John Wilkinson

    NDSU - Chemistry and Biochemistry


        2012

    Peter Bergholz
     

    NDSU - Veterinary and Microbiological Sciences
    (Microbiological Sciences as of 2016)       

    Tristan Darland

    UND - Biology

    Stephanie Day

    NDSU - Geosciences

    Ned Dochtermann

    NDSU - Biological Sciences

    Daba Gedafa

    UND - Civil Engineering

    Kegang Ling

    UND - Petroleum Engineering

    Sergei Nechaev

    UND - Anatomy

    INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) Translational Seed Awardees

    Under INSPIRE-ND, Translational Seed awards were made available to two INSPIRE-ND Emerging Seed awardees, whose projects had progressed to the translational stage and to projects that fit the CSMS mission. The intent of the seed awards was to move research and technologies towards private sector adoption.

    2018 Translational Seed Awards

    Individuals Awarded

    Institution - Department

    Project

    Supporting Company


    Ali Alshami
    Assistant Professor     
     

    UND
    Chemical Engineering
     

    Bio-Based Dielectric Substrate Based On Sunflower Seed
    Shells For Radio Frequency Antenna.
    This Translational
    Seed funding moves forward this research project conducted under ND EPSCoR's Emerging Areas Seed award

    N/A

    -----------------------------------------

    Dilpreet Bajwa
    Professor

    Kerry Hartman
    Instructor

    NDSU
    Mechanical Engineering

    NHSC
    Environmental Sciences


    A Sustainable Approach for Improving Performance Characteristics of Biobased Poly (lactic acid) Polymer via Incorporating Functionalized Cellulose Nanocrystals. This Translational Seed funding moves forward this research project conducted under ND EPSCoR's Emerging Areas Seed award.

    N/A
     

    -----------------------------------------

    Ghasideh Pourhashem
    Assistant Professor

    NDSU
    Coatings and Polymeric Materials

    Feasibility Analysis of Bio-Based Monomers for Latex Paint and Coating Industry.

    MPD Chemical
     


    Andriy Voronov
    Professor

    -----------------------------------------

    Mijia Yang
    Associate Professor         
     

    NDSU
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    An Innovative Bio-based Self-Healing Concrete for Sustainable Constructions

    Boral Construction Services, Inc.

    INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) Women in Science and Education (WISE) and Advance Focus on Resources for Women's Advancement, Recruitment/Retention, and Development (FORWARD) Leap Awardees

    Under INSPIRE-ND, seed awards were given to women in science and education (WISE). At the University of North Dakota, WISE Award awards were given to female faculty following their post third-year review for upgraded labs and equipment, a mentoring program, and graduate and post-doctoral researchers. At North Dakota State University, the Advance Focus on Resources for Women's Advancement, Recruitment/Retention, and Development (FORWARD) Leap Award was given to female faculty in STEM fields as a bridging grant that was intended to increase the retention and advancement of NDSU faculty.

    Year, Name  

        

    Institution - Department   

        

    Award


    2018

    Susan Ellis Felege

    UND - Biology

    WISE


    2017

    Catherine Brissette    

    UND - Biomedical Sciences

    WISE

    Alena Kubátová

    UND - Chemistry

    WISE

    Rebecca Simmons

    UND - Biology

    WISE


    2016

    Ying Huang 

    NDSU - Civil and Environmental Engineering    

    Advance FORWARD Leap


    2014

    Svetlana Kilina    

    NDSU - Chemistry and Biochemistry          

    Advance FORWARD Leap


    Student Awards


     

    INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) Advanced Undergraduate Student Research Awardees (AURA)

    Under INSPIRE-ND, Advanced Undergraduate Research Awards (AURAs) provided funding for upper division undergraduate students on to work with faculty mentors on research projects. The goal of AURA was to mentor and encourage undergraduate students to consider a research career in STEM.

    Year, Student name     

    Department

    AURA Advisor

        2016

    David Fehr

    Biology

    Manu

    Ifrah Ifrah

    Basic Sciences

    Archana Dhasarathy

    Lane Kashur

    Physics

    Wayne Barkhouse

    Elijah Mathews

    Physics

    Timothy Young

    Jenna Puttkammer           

    Chemistry

    Oianli Chu

    Lucas Stanley

    Mechanical Engineering

    Cai Xia Yang




        2015

    Joseph Aymond

    Electrical Engineering

    Nathan Carlson

    Physics and Astrophysics          

    Wayne Barkhouse

    Jessica Fairley

    Basic Sciences

    Lucia Carvelli

    Jeffrey Gendreau

    Electrical Engineering

    Reza Fazel-Rezai

    Ejazul Haque

    Biology

    Manu

    Jasmine Kreft

    Chemistry

    Alena Kubátová

    Tristan Plante

    Mechanical Engineering

    Cai Xia Yang

    Alexandra Ptacek

    Biology

    Brian Darby


    INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) Cyberinfrastructure (CI) Assistantship Awardees

    Under INSPIRE-ND, Graduate Student Cyberinfrastructure (CI) Assistantship awards were designed to 1) increase graduate students’ understanding of advance research computing - hardware and software, 2) provide CI support to NDSU and UND researchers, and 3) help develop CI educational modules for use in informing and training undergraduate and graduate students and faculty, at NDSU, UND, and the TCUs, PUIs, and MCU located in the state. Awardees work 10 hours per week in NDSU's Center for Computationally Assisted Science and Technology (CCAST) or UND Computational Research Center (CRC) and 10 hours per week under their major advisor.

    Year, Student name     

    Department                   

    Department Advisor   

    INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) CI Awardees

    2017

    Xiaowei Chen

    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Jinhui Wang

    Jonathon Edstrom    

    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Scott Smith

    Jingyan Fu

    Electrical and Computer Engineering     

    Scott Smith

    Russell Hofmann     

    Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Mukund Sibi

    INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) Doctoral Dissertation Assistantship (DDA)

    Under INSPIRE-ND Doctoral Dissertation Assistantships (DDA) provided up to two years of funding for STEM Ph.D. students, and were designed to 1) increase their completion rate and 2) increase the number of competitive proposals submitted to NSF.

    DDA Awardees

    Year, Student Name

    Institution - Department

    DDA Advisor

        2019

    Mu'ath Al-Tarawneh

    NDSU - Civil and Environmental Engineering          

    Ying Huang

    Zachary Geeraerts

    NDSU - Chemistry and Biochemistry

    Kenton Rodgers

    Raquib Hasan

    NDSU - Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Amanda Brooks

    Sushant Lakkadwala

    NDSU - Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Jagdish Singh




        2018

    Ala Alemaryeen

    UND - Electrical Engineering

    Sima Noghanian

    Andrew Barnas

    UND - Biology

    Susan Ellis-Felege

    Atrayee Bhattacharya

    UND - Biomedical Sciences

    Archana Dhasarathy

    James Froberg

    NDSU - Physics

    Yongki Choi

    Sayantani Ghosh Dastidar          

    UND - Biomedical Sciences

    Sergei Nechaev

    Moriah Hovde

    UND - Biomedical Sciences

    James Foster

    Pragalv Karki

    UND - Physics & Astrophysics

    Yen Lee Loh

    Brett McGregor

    UND - Biomedical Sciences

    Junguk Hur

    Nicolas Negrin Periera

    NDSU - Animal Science

    Carl Dahlen

    Edirisuriya Siriwardane

    UND - Physics & Astrophysics

    Deniz Cakir

    Melissa Sisson

    UND - Biology

    Rebecca Simmons

    Nicole Snyder

    NDSU - Biological Sciences

    Timothy Greives

    Marvin Ssemadaali

    NDSU - Microbiological Sciences

    Sheela Ramamoorthy

    Arun Sukumaran Nair

    UND - Electrical Engineering

    Prakash Ranganathan

    Keshab Thapa

    NDSU - Civil and Environmental Engineering     

    Dinesh Katti

    Srikanth Vijjamarri

    UND - Chemistry

    Guodong Du

    Mark Williamson

    UND - Biology

    Brian Darby




        2017

    Karen Glover

    NDSU - Biochemistry

    Sangita Sinha

    Jessica Graham  

    NDSU - Biological Sciences

    Timothy Greives

    Sahar Malekmohammadi

    NDSU - Microbiological Sciences

    Teresa Bergholz

    Mohsen Riahi Manesh

    UND - Electrical Engineering

    Naima Kaabouch

    MD Shahjahan Molla

    NDSU - Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Kalpana Katti

    Tara Slominski

    NDSU - Biological Sciences

    Jenni Momsen




        2016   

    Anastasia Andrianova

    UND - Chemistry

    Alena Kubatova

    Rasika Mohottige

    UND - Physics

    Nuri Oncel

    Sara Pourjafar

    UND - Chemistry

    Wayne Seames

    Anne Schaar

    UND - Biomedical Science

    Brij Singh

    Eric Serum

    NDSU - Chemistry

    Mukund Sibi

    Sandeep Reddy Vemula

    NDSU - Chemistry

    Gregory Cook




        2015

    Sajid Asif

    NDSU - Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Benjamin Braaten

    Ivana Brzonova

    UND - Chemical Engineering

    Yun Ji

    Nicholas Cilz

    UND - Basic Biomedical Science

    Saobo Lei

    Jaime Jensen

    NDSU - Biochemistry

    Christopher Colbert

    Prajakta Kulkarni

    NDSU - Pharmaceutical Sciences

    Sanku Mallik

    Run Li

    UND - Chemistry

    Mark Hoffmann

    Riley McGlynn

    UND - Biology

    Brian Darby

    Siby Jose Plathottam

    UND - Electrical Engineering

    Hossein Salehfar

    Jonathan Richards

    NDSU - Plant Pathology

    Robert Brueggeman

    Jana Rousova

    UND - Chemistry

    Alena Kubatova

    Matthew Semler

    NDSU - Physics

    Erik Hobbie




        2014

    Hannah Altmann

    NDSU - Mathematics

    Sean Sather-Wagstaff

    Corey Bergsrud

    UND - Engineering

    Sima Noghanian

    Bekele Gurmessa

    NDSU - Physics

    Andrew Croll

    Thomas McKenna

    UND - Biology

    Kathryn Yurkonis

    Yang Mei

    NDSU - Chemistry

    Sangita Sinha

    Kathryn Gruchalla Russart

    UND - Biology

    Turk Rhen

    Elizabeth Sattler

    NDSU - Mathematics

    Dogan Comez

    Minfei Su

    NDSU -Chemistry

    Sangita Sinha

    Xu Wu

    UND - Biology

    Julia Zhao

    INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) Graduate Student Research Assistantship (GSRA)

    Under INSPIRE-ND, the Graduate Student Research Assistantship (GSRA) provides up to two years of funding to increase opportunities for students from the TCUs, PUIs, and MCU to pursue STEM graduate degrees at NDSU and UND.

    GSRA Awardees

    Year, Student name

    Institution - Department 

    GSRA Advisor, Institution

        2018

    Levi Bassett

    NDSU - Range Science

    Kevin Sedivec

    Maxwell Kollar

    NDSU - Microbiological Sciences

    John McEvoy




        2017

    Alexis Archambault     

    UND - Geology and Geological Engineering

    Taufique Mahmood

    Cherokee Durant

    NDSU - Public Health

    Rick Jansen

    Cheyenne Durant

    NDSU - Natural Resources Management

    Shawn DeKeyser

    Kelsey Morin

    UND - Biology

    Jefferson Vaughan

    Adam Mortenson

    NDSU - Natural Resource Management

    Jack Norland




        2016

    Meyer Bohn

    NDSU - Soil Science

    David Hopkins

    Brett Nespor
     

    UND - Chemistry
     

    1) Alena Kubátová (as of May 2017)

    2) Kathryn Thomasson (until May 2017)

    Elliot Peltier
     

    1) UND - Earth System Science and Policy

    1) Jeffrey VanLooy (as of January 2018)

    2) UND - Geography and Geographic Info. Science     

    2) Christopher Atkinson (until December 2017)

    Morgan Petersen  

    NDSU - Microbiology

    Peter Bergholz

    Ann Vallie

    NDSU - Industrial Engineering and Management

    Om Yadav




        2015

    Joseph Orr  

    NDSU - Range Science

    Torre Hovick




        2014

    Brian Chepulis

    NDSU - Natural Resource Management

    Edward DeKeyser

    Sara Smith
     

    NDSU - Microbiological Sciences
     

    1) Teresa Bergholz

    2) Birgit Pruess




        2013

    Jeffrey Berens

    NDSU - Biological Sciences

    Ned Dochtermann

    Joseph Biggane

    UND - Basic Sciences Department

    Van Doze

    Emily Evanoff

    UND - Basic Sciences Department

    Jane Dunlevy

    Erin McLean

    NDSU - Entomology

    Jason Harmon

    INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) Distributed Research Experience for Undergraduates (dREU) Awardees

    Under INSPIRE-ND, the distributed Research Experience for Undergraduates (dREU) program gives undergraduates from TCUs, PUIs, MCU, and RUs the opportunity to work alongside research center NSF RII Track-1 faculty on cutting-edge projects.

    dREU Awardees

    Year, Student name

    Home
    Institution    

    Main dREU Location -
    Research Center

    dREU Advisor

    INSPIRE-ND (NSF RII Track-1: 1355466) dREU Awardees

    2019

    Karissa Bohn

    DSU

    DSU - CRCS

    Joshua Steffan

    Creighton Pfau

    Mayville

    Mayville - CSMS

    Khwaja Hossain





    2018

    Karissa Bohn

    DSU

    DSU - CRCS

    Joshua Steffan

    Amy Jackson

    UTTC

    NDSU - CRCS

    Erin Gillam

    Creighton Pfau

    Mayville

    Mayville - CSMS

    Khwaja Hossain

    Tess Skinner

    Minot

    Minot - CSMS

    Mikhail Bobylev

    Yaritza Villanueva

    VCSU

    VCSU - CRCS

    Lauren Dennhardt





    2017

    Brittany Decker

    DSU

    DSU - CRCS

    Joshua Steffan

    Noah Irby

    UND

    UND - CRCS

    Xiaodong Zhang

    Anna Renner

    NDSU

    NDSU - CSMS

    Mukund Sibi

    Hannah Torgerson

    Mayville

    1) Mayville - CSMS
    2) NDSU - CSMS

    1) Khwaja Hossain
    2) Mohiuddin Quadir

    Kayana Trottier

    TMCC

    UND - CRCS

    Cindy Juntunen

    Lee Voigt

    NHSC

    NHSC - CRCS

    Kerry Hartman

    Hayden Zander
    *Presentation from his
    2016 & 2017 REU experience      

    VCSU

    1) VCSU, NDSU, and UND - CRCS and/or
    2) NDSU - Emerging Areas Seed Research     

    1) Andre DeLorme
    2) Eakalak Khan





    2016

    Levi Bassett

    DSU

    DSU - CRCS

    Joshua Steffan

    Quintin Elliott

    UND

    UND - CSMS

    Qianli Chu

    Breanne Hatfield

    Minot

    Minot - CSMS

    Mikhail Bobylev

    Billi Jean Petermann

    DSU

    DSCU - CRCS

    Erik Brevik

    Hayden Zander
    *Presentation from his
    2016 & 2017 REU experience

    VCSU

    VCSU - CRCS

    Andre DeLorme