Impact on Workforce

STEM capacity has expanded for students and faculty at all institutions across the state that participate with ND EPSCoR. Some of the EPSCoR programs, such as NATURE and STTAR, encourage student awareness, interest, and perseverance in STEM fields for over 400 students each year. In addition through the Track-1 program, support and training was provided for 32 postdocs and 722 students, of which 494 were at a graduate level. The benefit to ND is a well-trained, diverse workforce that can help continue ND’s positive economic outlook. Student awardees come from institutions across the state:

  • three Primarily Undergraduate Institutions: Dickinson State University (DSU), Mayville State University (Mayville), and Valley City State University (VCSU);
  • one Master's College/University: Minot State University (Minot);
  • five Tribal Colleges/Universities: Candeska Cikana Community College (CCCC), Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College (NHSC), Sitting Bull College (SBC), Turtle Mountain Community College (TMCC), and United Tribes Technical College (UTTC); and
  • two Research Universities: North Dakota State University (NDSU) and the University of North Dakota (UND).

View the previous solicitations for students, or look at the various awards below, which outline some of the opportunities provided to students:


Advanced Undergraduate Research Award (AURA)

Advanced Undergraduate Research Award (AURA) provides upper-division undergraduate students from UND with an opportunity to participate in faculty-mentored research projects during the summer, fall semester, or spring semester. The goal of AURA is to encourage undergraduate students to consider a research career in Science, Engineering, or Mathematics.

AURA Awardees
Year, Student name     
Department
AURA Advisor
    2016
David FehrBiologyManu
Ifrah IfrahBasic SciencesArchana Dhasarathy
Lane KashurPhysicsWayne Barkhouse
Elijah MathewsPhysicsTimothy Young
Jenna Puttkammer      ChemistryOianli Chu
Lucas StanleyMechanical EngineeringCai Xia Yang



    2015
Joseph AymondElectrical EngineeringNaima Kaabouch
Nathan CarlsonPhysics and Astrophysics       Wayne Barkhouse
Jessica FairleyBasic SciencesLucia Carvelli
Jeffrey GendreauElectrical EngineeringReza Fazel-Rezai
Ejazul HaqueBiologyManu
Jasmine KreftChemistryAlena Kubátová
Tristan PlanteMechanical EngineeringCai Xia Yang
Alexandra PtacekBiologyBrian Darby

Cyberinfrastructure (CI) Assistantships

ND EPSCoR’s Graduate Student Cyberinfrastructure (CI) Assistantship program is designed to (1) increase NDSU graduate students’ understanding of advance research computing - hardware and software - at NDSU; (2) provide CI support to NDSU researchers; and (3) help develop CI educational modules for use in informing and training undergraduate and graduate students and faculty, at NDSU, the three North Dakota University System’s primarily undergraduate institutions (PUIs), one master's college/university (MCU), and the five tribal colleges/universities (TCUs) located in North Dakota, about the potential uses/benefits of CI.

Awardees will work 10 hours a week in NDSU's Center for Computationally Assisted Science and Technology (CCAST) and 10 hours a week under their department supervisor.

CI Awardees
Year, Student name     
Department                    Department Advisor   
    2017
Xiaowei ChenElectrical and Computer EngineeringJinhui Wang
Jonathon Edstrom     Electrical and Computer Engineering Scott Smith
Jingyan FuElectrical and Computer Engineering      Scott Smith
Russell Hofmann      Chemistry and BiochemistryMukund Sibi

 

Doctoral Dissertation Assistantship (DDA)

ND EPSCoR’s Doctoral Dissertation Assistantship (DDA) typically provides up to two years of funding, and is a program designed to (1) increase the completion rate of Ph.D. students enrolled in the science, technology, engineering, and mathematics disciplines at North Dakota’s two research-intensive universities and (2) increase the number of competitive proposals submitted to the National Science Foundation.

DDA Awardees
Year, Student NameInstitution - DepartmentDDA Advisor
    2019
Mu'ath Al-TarawnehNDSU - Civil and Environmental EngineeringYing Huang
Zachary GeeraertsNDSU - Chemistry and BiochemistryKenton Rodgers
Raquib HasanNDSU - Pharmaceutical SciencesAmanda Brooks
Sushant LakkadwalaNDSU - Pharmaceutical SciencesJagdish Singh



    2018
Ala AlemaryeenUND - Electrical EngineeringSima Noghanian
Andrew BarnasUND - BiologySusan Ellis-Felege
Atrayee BhattacharyaUND - Biomedical SciencesArchana Dhasarathy
James FrobergNDSU - PhysicsYongki Choi
Sayantani Ghosh Dastidar      UND - Biomedical SciencesSergei Nechaev
Moriah HovdeUND - Biomedical SciencesJames Foster
Pragalv KarkiUND - Physics & AstrophysicsYen Lee Loh
Brett McGregorUND - Biomedical SciencesJunguk Hur
Nicolas Negrin PerieraNDSU - Animal ScienceCarl Dahlen
Edirisuriya SiriwardaneUND - Physics & AstrophysicsDeniz Cakir
Melissa SissonUND - BiologyRebecca Simmons
Nicole SnyderNDSU - Biological SciencesTimothy Greives
Marvin SsemadaaliNDSU - Microbiological SciencesSheela Ramamoorthy
Arun Sukumaran NairUND - Electrical EngineeringPrakash Ranganathan
Keshab ThapaNDSU - Civil and Environmental Engineering      Dinesh Katti
Srikanth VijjamarriUND - ChemistryGuodong Du
Mark WilliamsonUND - BiologyBrian Darby



    2017
Karen GloverNDSU - BiochemistrySangita Sinha
Jessica Graham   NDSU - Biological SciencesTimothy Greives
Sahar MalekmohammadiNDSU - Microbiological SciencesTeresa Bergholz
Mohsen Riahi ManeshUND - Electrical EngineeringNaima Kaabouch
MD Shahjahan MollaNDSU - Civil and Environmental EngineeringKalpana Katti
Tara SlominskiNDSU - Biological SciencesJenni Momsen



    2016   
Anastasia AndrianovaUND - ChemistryAlena Kubatova
Rasika MohottigeUND - PhysicsNuri Oncel
Sara PourjafarUND - ChemistryWayne Seames
Anne SchaarUND - Biomedical ScienceBrij Singh
Eric SerumNDSU - ChemistryMukund Sibi
Sandeep Reddy VemulaNDSU - ChemistryGregory Cook



    2015
Sajid AsifNDSU - Electrical and Computer Engineering Benjamin Braaten
Ivana BrzonovaUND - Chemical EngineeringYun Ji
Nicholas CilzUND - Basic Biomedical ScienceSaobo Lei
Jaime JensenNDSU - BiochemistryChristopher Colbert
Prajakta KulkarniNDSU - Pharmaceutical SciencesSanku Mallik
Run LiUND - ChemistryMark Hoffmann
Riley McGlynnUND - BiologyBrian Darby
Siby Jose PlathottamUND - Electrical EngineeringHossein Salehfar
Jonathan RichardsNDSU - Plant PathologyRobert Brueggeman
Jana RousovaUND - ChemistryAlena Kubatova
Matthew SemlerNDSU - PhysicsErik Hobbie



    2014
Hannah AltmannNDSU - MathematicsSean Sather-Wagstaff
Corey BergsrudUND - EngineeringSima Noghanian
Bekele GurmessaNDSU - PhysicsAndrew Croll
Thomas McKennaUND - BiologyKathryn Yurkonis
Yang MeiNDSU - ChemistrySangita Sinha
Kathryn Gruchalla RussartUND - BiologyTurk Rhen
Elizabeth SattlerNDSU - MathematicsDogan Comez
Minfei SuNDSU -ChemistrySangita Sinha
Xu WuUND - BiologyJulia Zhao

Graduate Student Research Assistantship (GSRA)

The Graduate Student Research Assistantship (GSRA) typically provides up to two years of funding to increase opportunities for students from the North Dakota University System baccalaureate universities and tribal colleges in North Dakota to pursue graduate degrees at North Dakota’s two research universities in the areas of science, technology, engineering and mathematics.

GSRA Awardees
Year, Student nameInstitution - Department  GSRA Advisor, Institution
    2018
Levi BassettNDSU - Range ScienceKevin Sedivec
Maxwell KollarNDSU - Microbiological SciencesJohn McEvoy



    2017
Alexis Archambault      UND - Geology and Geological EngineeringTaufique Mahmood
Cherokee DurantNDSU - Public HealthRick Jansen
Cheyenne DurantNDSU - Natural Resources ManagementShawn DeKeyser
Kelsey MorinUND - BiologyJefferson Vaughan
Adam MortensonNDSU - Natural Resource ManagementJack Norland



    2016
Meyer BohnNDSU - Soil ScienceDavid Hopkins
Brett Nespor

UND - Chemistry

1) Alena Kubátová (as of May 2017)
2) Kathryn Thomasson (until May 2017)
Elliot Peltier

1) UND - Earth System Science and Policy1) Jeffrey VanLooy (as of January 2018)
2) UND - Geography and Geographic Info. Science      2) Christopher Atkinson (until December 2017)
Morgan Petersen   NDSU - MicrobiologyPeter Bergholz
Ann VallieNDSU - Industrial Engineering and Management Om Yadav
Diane Van HoyUND - Geological EngineeringTaufique Mahmood



    2015
Ashkan Nejadpak UND - Mechanical EngineeringCai Xia Yang
Joseph Orr  NDSU - Range ScienceTorre Hovick
Stefano PotterUND - Earth System Science and PolicyHaochi Zheng
Timothy SeeUND - Atmospheric sciencesGretchen Mullendore



    2014
Brian ChepulisNDSU - Natural Resource ManagementEdward DeKeyser
Sara Smith

NDSU - Microbiological Sciences

1) Teresa Bergholz
2) Birgit Pruess



    2013
Jeffrey BerensNDSU - Biological SciencesNed Dochtermann
Joseph BigganeUND - Basic Sciences DepartmentAnn Flower
Emily EvanoffUND - Basic Sciences DepartmentAnn Flower
Erin McLeanNDSU - EntomologyJason Harmon

NDUS Awards - K-12 Seed

ND EPSCoR provided faculty and students from the North Dakota University System the opportunity to request funding for select projects, such as K-12 seed projects.

Year, Name
Department
Institution
2019
Austin AllardMath and ScienceTMCC
Mikhail BobylevScience - ChemistryMinot
Robert CrackelScience DivisionMinot
Andi Dulski-BucholzEducationMayville
Woei HungEHBSUND
Darren SeifertMath & Computer ScienceMinot
Anupa SharmaAgribusiness and Applied EconomicsNDSU

NDUS Awards - Student Travel

ND EPSCoR provided faculty and students from the North Dakota University System the opportunity to request funding for select projects, such as student travel.

Year, NameDepartmentInstitution
2019
Jerome DelhommelleChemistryUND
Greta GramigPlant SciencesNDSU
Torre HovickRange ScienceNDSU
Igor OvtchinnikovBiologyUND
Rebecca SimmonsBiologyUND
Mark StrandPharmacy PracticeNDSU
Sathish VenkatachalemPharmaceutical ScienceNDSU

NDUS Awards - Undergraduate Research

ND EPSCoR provided faculty and students from the North Dakota University System the opportunity to request funding for select projects, such as undergraduate research.

Year, NameDepartmentInstitution
2019
Surojit GuptaMechanical EngineeringUND
Naima KaabouchSchool of EECSUND
Trung (Tim) LeIndustrial and Manufacturing EngineeringNDSU
Motoki TakakuBiomedical SciencesUND
Brent VoelsScienceCCCC
Sarah WagnerAnimal SciencesNDSU

Nurturing American Tribal Undergraduate Research and Education (NATURE)

The Nurturing American Tribal Undergraduate Research and Education (NATURE)  program is a North Dakota EPSCoR sponsored education outreach project. NATURE aims to improve science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) education among North Dakota Tribal College and high school students and to build a pathway for the pursuit of careers in STEM disciplines. NATURE builds on activities of a long-term collaboration between the Tribal Colleges in North Dakota, North Dakota State University, and the University of North Dakota.

More information is available on the NATURE web pages


Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU)

The Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) program gives undergraduates from PUIs, TCs, and RUs the opportunity to work in the Center for Regional Climate Studies (CRCS) or the Center for Sustainable Materials Science (CSMS) alongside faculty on their cutting-edge research projects. The REU program is coordinated by James Nyachwaya, Assistant Professor, School of Education and Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry at North Dakota State University.

REU Awardees
Year, Student nameHome
Institution    
Main REU Location -
Research Center
REU Advisor
      2019
Karissa BohnDSUDSU - CRCSJoshua Steffan
Creighton PfauMayvilleMayville - CSMSKhwaja Hossain




      2018
Karissa BohnDSUDSU - CRCSJoshua Steffan
Amy JacksonUTTCNDSU - CRCSErin Gillam
Creighton PfauMayvilleMayville - CSMSKhwaja Hossain
Tess SkinnerMinotMinot - CSMSMikhail Bobylev
Yaritza VilanuevaVCSUVCSU - CRCSLauren Dennhardt




      2017
Brittany DeckerDSUDSU - CRCSJoshua Steffan
Noah Irby UNDUND - CRCSXiaodong Zhang
Anna RennerNDSUNDSU - CSMSMukund Sibi
Hannah TorgersonMayville1) Mayville - CSMS
2) NDSU - CSMS
1) Khwaja Hossain
2) Mohiuddin Quadir
Kayana Trottier TMCCUND - CRCSCindy Juntunen
Lee VoigtNHSCNHSC - CRCSKerry Hartman
Hayden Zander
*Presentation from his
2016 & 2017 REU experience      
VCSU1) VCSU, NDSU, and UND - CRCS and/or
2) NDSU - Emerging Areas Seed Research     
1) Andre DeLorme
2) Eakalak Khan




      2016
Levi BassettDSUDSU - CRCSJoshua Steffan
Quintin ElliottUNDUND - CSMSQianli Chu
Breanne HatfieldMinotMinot - CSMSMikhail Bobylev
Billi Jean PetermannDSUDSCU - CRCSErik Brevik
Hayden Zander
*Presentation from his
2016 & 2017 REU experience
VCSUVCSU - CRCSAndre DeLorme

Students in Technology Transfer and Research (STTAR)

The Students in Technology Transfer And Research (STTAR) program provides upper-division students (i.e., juniors through graduate students) in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics with an opportunity to use their academic training and experience to address challenging science and technology-based problems faced by North Dakota companies. Although related to the more general cooperative education and internship programs offered throughout the state, the primary emphasis of STTAR is on research and development rather than sales and marketing. ND EPSCoR cost-shares the student salary.

STTAR Interns
Year, BusinessStudent Participants
SUMMER 2020
   Airtonomy; Grand Forks, NDAhmed Elsaharti
Ramtin Kardan
Bradley Traver
   Amity Technology; Fargo, NDChase Bader
William Huber
   ComDel Innovation; Wahpeton, NDBrook Anderson
Pierce Kvien
Su Sampson
   CrossFire Technologies; FargoNicholas Feddersen
Connor Wander
   Interstate Engineering, Inc.; Jamestown, ND    Jacob Fandrich
Marvin Qaqos
Austin Snobl
   WCCO Belting, Inc.; Wahpeton, NDBlake Higgins

Year, BusinessStudent Participants
SUMMER 2019
   Amity Technology; FargoAustin Haman, NDSU
Hunter Goerges, NDSU
   Border States Electric; Fargo Eduardo Urbano, NDSU
   ComDel Innovation; WahpetonReed Albrecht, UND
Madelyn Jean, UND
Noah Knudson, NDSU
   Creedence Energy Services, LLC; Minot       Jonathon Patten, NDSU
   WCCO Belting, Inc.; WahpetonBrett Wensmann, NDSU

SUMMER 2016
   Border States Electric, Inc.; FargoLucas Stein, NDSU
   ComDel Innovation; WahpetonAllison Albrecht, UND
Cassandra Erdsmann, NDSU
Jacob Ries, UND
   John T. Jones Construction; FargoLiam Prior, NDSU
   McFarlane; Grand ForksTyler Madsen, UND
   Nodak Electric; Grand ForksJeremy Kruper, UND
Jonathan Narlock, UND
   PS Doors; Grand ForksDerek Olson, UND
   Renuvix; FargoJackson Benda, NDSU
   Tri-Steel Manufacturing; Grand ForksPatrick Warren, UND
   WCCO Belting, Inc.; WahpetonZachary Meyer, NDSU
Danielle Renner, NDSU
Jared Sand, NDSU

FALL 2015 - SPRING 2016
   C2 Sensor Corporation; FargoRyan Carda, NDSU
   CDI Services; WahpetonAllison Albrecht, UND
Jaden Hansen, UND
Taylor Olson, NDSU
   Dakota Growers Pasta; CarringtonPeter Timpe, NDSU
   DISTek Integration; FargoGerardo Zamora, NDSU
   Intelligent InSites; FargoCorey Arneson, NDSU
   Lowry Engineering; FargoCharlie Bowen, NDSU
   Nodak Electric; Grand ForksJeremy Kruper, UND
Cole Miller, UND
Jason Myrvold, UND
   Tri-Steel Manufacturing; Grand ForksPatrick Warren, UND
   WCCO Belting, Inc.; WahpetonJoshua Sutton, NDSU
Michael Tolbert, NDSU
Alex Wagner, NDSU

SPRING 2015
   C2 Renew; FargoAustin Karst, NDSU
   McFarlane; Grand ForksCole Miller, UND
   Nodak Electric; Grand ForksIraina Edwards, UND
Alex Spitsberg, UND
Jacob Telehey, UND

FALL 2014
   C2 Renew; FargoAustin Karst, NDSU
   LM Wind Power Blades; Grand ForksAlec Redmann, UND
   Nodak Electric; Grand ForksIraina Edwards, UND
Riley Olson, UND
Jacob Telehey, UND
   Tri-Steel Manufacturing; Grand ForksPatrick Warren, UND
   WCCO Belting, Inc.; WahpetonJoshua Sutton, NDSU
Michael Tolbert, NDSU
Alex Wagner, NDSU